MixedMetrics
All articles

PRICING

Northbeam Pricing from $1,500 to $3,500 a Month

Northbeam Starter starts at $1,500 a month for brands spending under $1.5M a year on ads, month to month. Professional starts at $3,500 a month on an annual term for spend up to $500K a month. Growth and Enterprise are quoted, and pageviews set where your price lands inside a tier. Here is the cost per year, as a share of ad spend, and against Triple Whale, Polar, Wicked Reports and Hyros.

By the MixedMetrics team · September 2026 · 8 min read

Northbeam pricing starts at $1,500 a month on Starter and $3,500 a month on Professional. Starter is for brands spending under $1.5 million a year on ads and is month to month. Professional covers spend up to $500,000 a month on an annual term. Growth, sold through an agency partner, and Enterprise are quoted. Every price is a floor: Northbeam sets your actual monthly rate by pageview volume. We read all of this off northbeam.io/pricing and the FAQ on that page.

Most pages ranking for this query still quote a $999 Starter and a $2,500 Professional. Those are not the numbers on the vendor page today. Budget from $1,500 and $3,500, and expect the quote to move up with your traffic.

Northbeam plans and what each one costs

PlanPublished priceWho it is for (Northbeam's wording)ContractAd credits from partners
GrowthCustom quoteSeven-figure brands spending under $200K a month on ads, with a preferred agency partnerBuilt into the agency engagementUp to $50,000
StarterFrom $1,500Brands spending less than $1.5M a year on adsMonth to month, usage basedUp to $100,000
ProfessionalFrom $3,500 a monthBrands spending up to $500K a month on adsAnnual, billed annually or semi-annuallyUp to $150,000
EnterpriseCustom quoteTeams spending more than $500K a month on adsAnnual, billed annually or semi-annuallyUp to $200,000

Two small inconsistencies on the page are worth knowing before the sales call. The Starter card prints $1,500 without a period, while the FAQ says your price is a monthly rate, so read it as $1,500 a month. And the plan cards put Enterprise above $500,000 a month in spend, while the FAQ recommends Enterprise for anyone above $250,000 a month. If you sit between those two numbers, expect to be offered Enterprise and ask why Professional does not fit.

How much does Northbeam cost per year?

At the published floors, Starter is at least $18,000 a year and Professional at least $42,000 a year. Professional is an annual commitment, so the $42,000 is the smallest number you sign for, and a site with heavy traffic will pay more. Enterprise, with optional MMM Plus and Incrementality, sits above that on a custom quote.

The more useful way to read the price is as a share of ad spend, because that is how Northbeam tiers you:

Monthly ad spendLikely tierFloor price per monthPrice as a share of spend
$30,000Starter$1,5005.0%
$60,000Starter$1,5002.5%
$125,000 ($1.5M a year)Starter ceiling$1,5001.2%
$200,000Professional$3,5001.75%
$500,000Professional ceiling$3,5000.7%

Below roughly $50,000 a month in spend, Northbeam takes a large bite. At $30,000 a month it costs as much as a five percent drop in ROAS, so the attribution has to change enough budget decisions to recover that before it pays for itself. Above $100,000 a month the same fee is small change against the waste it can find.

What Northbeam's price depends on

  • Ad spend sets the tier. Under $1.5M a year is Starter, up to $500K a month is Professional, above that is Enterprise.
  • Pageviews set the price inside the tier. Northbeam says your monthly price is informed by the volume of data in your business, measured in pageviews, and that plans start at the listed rates until it learns more about your business.
  • Platform matters on Starter. Starter's month-to-month terms are described for Shopify brands. Integration with any other ecommerce platform is listed as a Professional feature.
  • Add-ons stack on top. Incrementality is optional on Professional and Enterprise, and MMM Plus on Enterprise. Multi-store and international setups go to sales.

So a question worth asking on the demo: what pageview volume does the $1,500 or $3,500 floor assume, and what is the rate above it? That single number is what moves your bill in a big traffic month.

What you get on each Northbeam plan

Starter includes first-party multi-touch attribution across your ad channels, customizable omnichannel dashboards, custom attribution through Northbeam Apex (which feeds Northbeam's data back to ad delivery algorithms), and view-through attribution through Clicks + Deterministic Views.

Professional adds unlimited users, data exports, integrations and MCP access, integration with any ecommerce platform rather than Shopify only, a dedicated media strategist, and more data refresh options. Enterprise adds media buying guidance from Northbeam's strategy team, a dedicated customer success manager and Slack channel, optional hourly conversion data, granular touchpoint export, geo-specific dashboards and direct integration with custom-built stores.

The ad credits line is new and easy to miss: Northbeam lists up to $100,000 in ad platform partner credits on Starter and up to $200,000 on Enterprise. Those are partner promotions with their own terms, so treat them as a possible offset, not a discount on the contract.

Northbeam pricing compared with other attribution tools

ToolEntry priceWhat sets the priceSelf-serve signup
Northbeam$1,500 a month (Starter)Ad spend tier, then pageviewsNo, demo first
Triple Whale$219 a month (Foundation, smallest bracket)Store revenue bracketYes
Polar Analytics$720 a month (Core, default GMV)GMVNo, demo first
Wicked Reports$499 a month (Measure, under $2.5M revenue)Trailing 12-month revenueNo, pricing call
Hyros$69 a month at $5,000 tracked revenueTracked monthly revenueNo, demo first
CometlyNot publishedPageviewsNo
MixedMetrics$39 a month billed annually ($79 monthly)Flat plan: 5, 15 or unlimited sourcesYes

Every one of these meters on something that grows with your business, except the flat plans. That matters more than the entry price: a brand that doubles revenue can move up a Triple Whale bracket, a Wicked Reports band and a Northbeam pageview level in the same year. Our ad tracking software pricing comparison lays out the full ladders side by side, and Hyros vs Triple Whale goes deeper on the two most common cheaper picks.

Is Northbeam worth the money?

For a DTC brand spending well over $100,000 a month across Meta, Google, TikTok and more, with a media buyer who will actually act on multi-touch data, usually yes. The fee is under two percent of spend, the modeling goes further than any flat dashboard, and a Professional contract includes a media strategist. Brands at that scale often pair it with competitor ad and price monitoring, since the next budget decision frequently depends on what rivals just launched.

For a brand spending $20,000 to $60,000 a month, the case is weaker. Most teams at that size are not asking which of seven touchpoints deserves 14 percent of the credit. They are asking a simpler question: across everything we spent, what did we get back in real revenue, and which channel is leaking? That is a blended question, and it does not need a $1,500-a-month model.

MixedMetrics answers that one. It connects Google Ads, Meta, TikTok, GA4, Shopify, Stripe and Klaviyo or HubSpot read-only and shows blended ROAS, blended CAC, MER, LTV and LTV:CAC against revenue your store actually recorded, on one live board. Plans are $39, $99 and $224 a month billed annually ($79, $199 and $449 monthly), with the AI layer that flags spend leaks on Growth and white-label reports on Scale. It is attribution-lite, not multi-touch modeling, and it has no Amazon Ads, Microsoft Ads or LinkedIn Ads connector, so if you need touchpoint-level credit or MMM, Northbeam is the better buy. If you need the blended number without a contract, compare the two on Northbeam alternative or go straight to pricing.

Northbeam pricing FAQ

How much does Northbeam cost?

Northbeam Starter starts at $1,500 a month for brands spending under $1.5 million a year on ads, and Professional starts at $3,500 a month for brands spending up to $500,000 a month. Growth and Enterprise are quoted. Northbeam says the final monthly price depends on pageview volume, so these are floors rather than list prices.

Does Northbeam have a free trial?

No free plan or self-serve trial is offered on the pricing page. Every tier routes to a demo or a quote request. The only month-to-month option is Starter, which Northbeam describes as usage-based pricing for Shopify brands in the early growth stage.

How long are Northbeam contracts?

Starter is month to month. Professional and Enterprise are annual terms, billed annually or semi-annually depending on the agreement. At the published floor, a Professional contract is at least $42,000 a year before any pageview adjustment.

What drives the Northbeam price up?

Pageviews. Ad spend decides which tier you are in; the volume of data in your business, measured in pageviews, decides where in that tier your price lands. Optional add-ons such as Incrementality and MMM Plus add to it.

Is there a cheaper alternative to Northbeam?

Yes, depending on the job. Triple Whale starts at $219 a month at its smallest bracket, Hyros at $69 a month at $5,000 of tracked revenue, and Wicked Reports at $499. If you need blended ROAS, CAC and MER against real store revenue rather than multi-touch modeling, MixedMetrics is $39 a month billed annually. For the two-way decision most Shopify brands are actually making, Northbeam vs Triple Whale pricing prices both at a $2M, $8M and $18M store.

See how MixedMetrics works for your kind of team on the use cases page.

Get started

See this metric live across every channel

Connect your ad platforms, store, and billing through read-only connectors and watch blended ROAS, CAC, MER, LTV, and revenue by channel land in one live dashboard.

Explore features

Blend every channel into one live dashboard.

Connect your ad platforms, store, and billing through read-only connectors and see blended ROAS, CAC, MER, LTV, and revenue by channel, with AI flags on what changed and where money is leaking.

See pricing

Read-only connectors, blended metrics, no PII exposure, encrypted in transit and at rest.