MixedMetrics
All articles

PRICING

Coupler.io vs Improvado Pricing

Coupler.io publishes its full ladder, $24 to $199 a month billed annually by connected account. Improvado prints Free Limited and MCP Only at $100 a month and quotes Advanced and Enterprise after a demo. Coupler.io is the cheaper buy for teams and agencies under enterprise size; Improvado is for row volumes, workspaces and services a data team needs.

By the MixedMetrics team · October 2026 · 7 min read

Coupler.io is the cheaper and easier buy for almost every team under enterprise size, and Improvado is the one to price when you need hundreds of millions of rows, dozens of workspaces, HIPAA or a services team doing the modeling for you. Coupler.io publishes its whole ladder: $24, $99 and $199 a month billed annually for 3, 15 and 50 connected accounts, then $4.49 per extra account. Improvado publishes two of its four plans, Free Limited at $0 and MCP Only at $100 a month, and quotes Advanced and Enterprise after a demo. The two products only overlap in the middle, and that middle is where most buyers get the comparison wrong.

Every figure below was read off coupler.io/pricing and improvado.io/pricing this month. Where a vendor does not print a number, this page says so instead of repeating an estimate from a review site.

Marketing analyst comparing a raw data feed with a finished reporting dashboard

Coupler.io and Improvado pricing side by side

PlanPrice per monthWhat the meter allowsSyncWorkspaces
Coupler.io Free$01 account, 1 destination, 100 rows a runManual1
Coupler.io Starter$24 annual, $32 monthly3 accounts, 1 destination, 1 user, 5,000 rows a runDaily1
Coupler.io Active$99 annual, $132 monthly15 accounts, 3 destinations, unlimited users and rowsDaily1
Coupler.io Pro$199 annual, $259 monthly50 accounts, unlimited destinationsHourly3
Coupler.io customQuotedCustom accounts, SAML SSO, audit logs on requestEvery 15 minutesUnlimited
Improvado Free Limited$0AI Agent and MCP, 50 MCP actions a weekNot stated1
Improvado MCP Only$100 (no annual price published)2 million rows a year, 300 MCP actions a weekDaily1
Improvado AdvancedQuoted after a demo600 million rows a year, 4,000 MCP actions a week, 720 services credits a yearUp to 4 times a dayUp to 50
Improvado EnterpriseQuoted after a demo1 billion rows a year, 12,000 MCP actions a week, 960 services credits a yearCustomUnlimited

Coupler.io meters connected accounts. One Google Ads account, one Meta ad account or one GA4 property each use one slot, and all of its roughly 400 sources are open on every paid plan. Improvado meters rows of data per year and the number of workspaces, and it states it connects to more than 1,000 platforms. Those are different units, so the honest way to compare them is setup by setup.

Is Coupler.io cheaper than Improvado?

Yes, for any team whose goal is to get ad and analytics data into Sheets, Looker Studio, Power BI, BigQuery or a dashboard. Coupler.io does that from $24 a month, and from $99 once more than one person needs access. Improvado's only priced paid plan, MCP Only at $100, is built around an AI agent querying your data through MCP. The plans that run a full pipeline into a warehouse for many brands or clients, Advanced and Enterprise, carry no published price.

So for a typical in-house team, the comparison is $99 a month on Coupler.io Active against a quote on Improvado Advanced. For a solo marketer who wants to ask Claude or ChatGPT questions about spend, it is closer: Coupler.io Starter at $24 includes an AI agent allowance, and Improvado MCP Only at $100 is the purpose-built version of that.

What five real setups cost on each

SetupCoupler.io, cheapest fit (annual)Improvado, cheapest fitBetter buy
Solo marketer, 3 ad accounts, Looker Studio report$24 (Starter)Not a fit for MCP Only; Advanced quotedCoupler.io
In-house team of 4, 10 accounts, daily dashboard$99 (Active)Advanced, quotedCoupler.io
Analyst querying spend through an AI agent, 10 accounts at campaign level$99 (Active, for 10 accounts)$100 (MCP Only, if under 2 million rows)Either; Improvado if MCP is the main use
Agency, 20 clients on 3 platforms$243.90 (Pro plus 10 extra accounts)Advanced, quoted (MCP Only has 1 workspace)Coupler.io
Multi-brand enterprise, ad-level data, HIPAA, 30 workspacesCustom, quoted; no HIPAA on the price listAdvanced or Enterprise, quotedImprovado

The agency row is the one that surprises people. Twenty clients on Google Ads, Meta and GA4 is 60 accounts, so Coupler.io Pro covers 50 and ten more cost $44.90, for $243.90 a month. Improvado's MCP Only plan has a single workspace, so client separation puts an agency into Advanced from the start. For a ladder that prices the same 60 accounts across more tools, see Coupler.io pricing plans.

How far do 2 million rows a year go on Improvado MCP Only?

Further than it sounds at campaign level and not far at ad level. A Google Ads account with 40 campaigns, pulled by campaign by day, produces about 14,600 rows a year. Ten such accounts across Google, Meta and TikTok is roughly 146,000 rows, well inside the 2 million cap. Pull the same accounts at ad level, say 300 ads each by day, and every account produces about 109,500 rows a year, so 20 accounts reach 2.19 million and break the limit.

Coupler.io removes the row question from Active upward, where data volume is unlimited. Its limit is the account count instead. If your reporting needs creative-level or keyword-level history across many accounts, that difference matters more than the headline price. The full Improvado ladder, and what sits between 2 million and 600 million rows, is worked through in Improvado pricing and plans.

When is Improvado worth the quote over Coupler.io?

When the job is bigger than moving data. Improvado's Advanced plan adds governance rules, up to 50 workspaces, SSO through Azure or Okta, HIPAA, premium support and 720 hours a year of professional services credits, with creative analytics and multi-touch attribution sold as add-ons. Enterprise adds incrementality testing and marketing mix modeling. That is a data team's platform, and the services credits are often what a buyer is really paying for: someone else builds and maintains the model.

Coupler.io is self-serve. You connect accounts, choose a destination and own the reporting logic yourself. For a team with an analyst who is comfortable in Looker Studio or BigQuery, that is the cheaper path by a wide margin. If you are weighing Improvado against the other enterprise platforms rather than a connector, our Improvado vs Adverity vs Funnel.io comparison lines them up, and the Improvado alternatives page covers lighter options.

Does either one work with AI agents and MCP?

Both do, at very different depths. Improvado puts MCP on every plan, from 50 actions a week on Free Limited to 12,000 on Enterprise, and sells MCP Only as a plan in its own right. Coupler.io includes an AI agent allowance on every paid plan, 900 on Starter up to 3,000 on Pro, plus AI insights and integrations with Claude, ChatGPT and Gemini.

If you give an AI agent live access to ad accounts and revenue data, decide what it is allowed to call before it runs. Read-only connections, scoped credentials and guardrails that block prompt injection and unwanted tool calls are worth setting up on day one, whichever vendor holds the data.

Do Coupler.io or Improvado calculate blended ROAS?

Not as a finished number. Both move what Google Ads, Meta and TikTok report about themselves, and each platform claims credit for many of the same orders, so adding their revenue overstates the real total, often by 20 to 40 percent. Improvado can model the ratio in its transformation layer on the custom plans, and on Coupler.io you write it in a sheet or BI tool, then keep it correct as accounts change.

The figure worth moving budget on is total ad spend against revenue your store and payment processor actually recorded. That is blended ROAS, with blended CAC, MER and LTV:CAC beside it. MixedMetrics connects read-only to Google Ads, Meta, TikTok, GA4, Shopify and Stripe and keeps those numbers live on one board from $79 a month, or $39 a month billed annually, with nothing to model or maintain. Plenty of teams keep a connector for raw data and use a blended board to decide where next week's budget goes. If a dashboard tool is also on your shortlist, Coupler.io vs Klipfolio pricing runs the same setups against Klipfolio's dashboard-based plans.

Which should you buy?

Buy Coupler.io if you are a brand or agency that needs Google Ads, Meta, GA4 and store data landing in Sheets, Looker Studio or BigQuery every day, and you have someone to build the report. Budget $99 to $250 a month for most teams and agencies under 25 clients.

Book the Improvado demo if you run many brands or regions, need row volumes in the hundreds of millions, have compliance requirements such as HIPAA or SSO, or want the vendor's services team to build the data model. Go in knowing that the only published prices are $0 and $100, and that everything above is negotiated.

And if the question you actually need answered each week is whether your total ad spend is paying back in real revenue, start with the blended number first and decide on the pipeline after.

See how MixedMetrics works for your kind of team on the use cases page.

Get started

See this metric live across every channel

Connect your ad platforms, store, and billing through read-only connectors and watch blended ROAS, CAC, MER, LTV, and revenue by channel land in one live dashboard.

Explore features

Blend every channel into one live dashboard.

Connect your ad platforms, store, and billing through read-only connectors and see blended ROAS, CAC, MER, LTV, and revenue by channel, with AI flags on what changed and where money is leaking.

See pricing

Read-only connectors, blended metrics, no PII exposure, encrypted in transit and at rest.